Commish Addresses Rules Regarding Video Board

The new rules regarding the video board have been issued and posted on dallascowboys.com.

They are as follows:

  • If a ball in play strikes a video board, guide wire, sky cam or any other object, the ball will be dead immediately, and the down will be replayed at the previous spot.
  • If there is not an on-field ruling that the ball struck an object, the Replay Assistant is empowered to initiate a booth review, including if the event occurs prior to the two-minute warning. If, prior to the two-minute warning, no booth review is initiated by the Replay Assistant, a coach’s challenge is permitted under the customary procedures for such a challenge.
  • In the event the down is replayed:(a) The game clock will be reset to the time remaining when the snap occurred.
    (b) All penalties will be disregarded, except for personal fouls, which will be administered prior to replaying the down.
  • Rule 3, Section 1 of the Official NFL Playing Rules provides for an official ruling to be implemented “in the interim between the annual rules meeting” that is “official only during the current season.” This Official Ruling expires at the conclusion of the 2009 postseason.

Commissioner Roger Goodell added,

“We will continue to address the particular circumstances in Dallas, giving full consideration to the competitive, safety and fan experience issues involved. The Cowboys have been fully cooperative as we have addressed this subject, and we will continue to work closely with the club on a longer term resolution.”

So basically, the board will not be raised and punts that hit the board will be replayed. However, if it becomes a continuous problem they will address the matter further.